Organic Black Cumin Seeds Whole, 1 lb

Organic Black Cumin Seeds Whole, 1 lb
  • Item #: HB209870-01
Organic Black Cumin Seeds Whole - 1 lb

Latin Name: Nigella sativa
Common Names: Black Cumin Seeds, Nigelia, Fennel Flower, Roman Coriander
Origin: Egypt (best source)

Nigella sativa (Black Cumin Seed) is one the most revered medicinal seeds in history. The best seeds come from Egypt where they grow under almost perfect conditions in oases where they are watered until the seed pods form. People have used the seed to make medicine for over 2000 years. It was even discovered in the tomb of King Tut.

Historically, black seed has been used for headache, toothache, nasal congestion, and intestinal worms. It has also been used for “pink eye” (conjunctivitis), pockets of infection (abscesses), and parasites.

Today, black seed is used for treating digestive tract conditions including gas, colic, diarrhea, dysentery, constipation, and hemorrhoids. It is also used for respiratory conditions including asthma, allergies, cough, bronchitis, emphysema, flu, swine flu, and congestion.

Other uses include lowering blood pressure, lowering cholesterol levels, treating cancer, and boosting the immune system.

Though black cumin seeds are mentioned in the Bible as well as in the words of the Prophet Mohammed, they were not carefully researched until about fifty years ago. Since 1964, there have been 656 published, peer-reviewed studies referencing it.

A partial list of distinct pharmacological actions Black Cumin Seed expresses:
  • Analgesic (Pain-Killing)
  • Anti-Bacterial
  • Anti-Inflammatory
  • Anti-Ulcer
  • Anti-Cholinergic
  • Anti-Fungal
  • Ant-Hypertensive
  • Antioxidant
  • Antispasmodic
  • Antiviral
  • Bronchodilator
  • Gluconeogenesis Inhibitor (Anti-Diabetic)
  • Hepatoprotective (Liver Protecting)
  • Hypotensive
  • Insulin Sensitizing
  • Interferon Inducer
  • Leukotriene Antagonist
  • Renoprotective (Kidney Protecting)
  • Tumor Necrosis Factor Alpha Inhibitor
For long term storage, repackage your Organic Black Cumin Seeds and store in a cool, dark, dry place.

HOW TO REPACKAGE YOUR SUPER GREEN POWDER FOR LONG TERM STORAGE

You will want to repackage your Organic Super Green Power Blend if purchased for long term storage. The 4 things that cause deterioration in quality is light, moisture, oxygen and heat. Mylar bags eliminate light, moisture and oxygen. Store the Super Green Power Blend somewhere that it doesn’t get real hot (not in the attic or a small metal shed if you live somewhere hot). There are 2 recommended methods to prevent these things from happening.

The first method is to use Mylar foil oxygen barrier bags and oxygen absorbers. You can put the whole pound of powder into a one gallon mylar bag with a 300cc oxygen absorber or you can use the 1-quart or 2-quart size mylar bag (use a 100cc oxy absorber for quart bags and a 300cc for a 2-quart bag). Always label and date any food storage. You would then put the mylar bags into 5 or 6 gallon buckets, or even a plastic under-bed storage container (the type they sell at Walmart or Home Depot to store extra shoes or blankets). While you can use a normal household iron to seal the bags, it is much easier to use our Optimum Hot Jaw Heat Sealer which is the correct temperature to seal mylar bags and creates a solid 1/2" seal.

The second method is putting the powder into a pint (half liter) or quart canning jar along with a 100cc oxygen absorber, label and date the lid, (or use a quart jar with a 50cc oxy absorber) then put the jars back into the box so they are in the dark. Store the boxes in a cool place.
  * Marked fields are required.
Qty*
Price $14.95